The Official Website of Occidental Mindoro

REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES

OCCIDENTAL MINDORO

Municipality  of 

Paluan

Province of Occidental Mindoro

Seal

GEOGRAPHY

Paluan, officially the Municipality of Paluan (TagalogBayan ng Paluan), is a 3rd class municipality in the province of Occidental MindoroPhilippines. According to the 2020 census, it has a population of 18,566 people.

The town is located at the north-western tip of Mindoro Island. It lies along the north-east shore of Paluan Bay, approximately 7 miles southeast of Cape Calavite, a major sea-lane for inter-island and ocean-going vessels. The town is surrounded by rolling and steep mountain ranges, of which Mount Calavite with an altitude of 1,491 metres (4,892 ft) is the highest peak. At Mount Calavite point, the best panoramic view of Occidental Mindoro and nearby islands could be seen.

Paluan is a predominantly rural municipality, characterized by natural vegetation and an economy based mostly on agriculture. Its dominant land use is forest cover. Forestland occupies 31,826 hectares (78,640 acres) or 56% of total land area, planted with patches of fruit bearing trees and upland field crops. A large portion of forestland is restricted as a preservation area for wildlife and watershed, the 181.5 square kilometres (70.1 sq mi) Mount Calavite Wildlife Sanctuary. This area, which also includes Mount Calavite, is a habitat of various flora and fauna, such as the rare Mindoro tamaraw and the critically endangered Mindoro bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba platenae). Paluan has a 18,016.19 hectares (44,519.0 acres) of land classified as National Integrated Protected Areas System (NIPAS) area.

Agricultural lands cover 13,842 hectares (34,200 acres) or 24% of the total land area. About 17% is devoted to rice production while 4% is planted with upland crops such as vegetables and root crops, yet 80% or 10,897 hectares (26,930 acres) of agricultural land remains uncultivated. Open grasslands cover 18% or 10,428 hectares (25,770 acres) utilized for pasture.

 

Paluan has 12 barangays as shown in the following table.

BarangayPopulation percentage (2020)Population (2020)Population (2015)Change (2015‑2020)Annual Population Growth Rate (2015‑2020)
Alipaoy12.22%2,2691,63538.78%7.14%
Bagong Silang Poblacion0.98%182250-27.20%-6.46%
Handang Tumulong Poblacion1.78%330442-25.34%-5.97%
Harrison25.59%4,7513,46137.27%6.90%
Lumangbayan3.85%715809-11.62%-2.57%
Mananao9.56%1,7741,895-6.39%-1.38%
Mapalad Poblacion10.56%1,9611,7899.61%1.95%
Marikit9.96%1,8501,59615.91%3.16%
Pag-asa ng Bayan Poblacion2.04%3793721.88%0.39%
San Jose Poblacion3.17%588631-6.81%-1.47%
Silahis ng Pag-asa Poblacion2.39%443533-16.89%-3.82%
Tubili17.90%3,3242,61227.26%5.20%
Paluan Total18,56616,02515.86%3.15%
Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionMIMAROPA Region
ProvinceOccidental Mindoro
Barangay count12
Postal code5107
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesMindoro Strait, South China Sea, Verde Island Passage
Philippine major island(s)Mindoro
Area (2013)564.50 km2 (217.95 sq mi)
Population (2020)18,566
Density (2020)33 / km2 (85 / sq mi)
Coordinates13° 25′ North, 120° 28′ East (13.4155120.4623)
Estimated elevation above sea level9.5 meters (31.2 feet)

Map of Occidental Mindoro with Paluan highlighted

References: 

  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paluan
  • https://www.philatlas.com/luzon/mimaropa/occidental-mindoro/paluan.html
Skip to content